Appointed selection committees for ongoing recruitments
The Selection Committees below have been appointed for the ongoing selection procedures.
The Selection Committee’s work and deliberations are confidential. It is forbidden for candidates to make direct or indirect contact with the Selection Committee with regards to the selection procedure, or for anyone to do so on their behalf. Candidates may only use the official procedures to make their views known to the Selection Committee or to avail themselves of their rights. These should be sent in writing to recruitment@ecdc.europa.eu, quoting the reference of the selection procedure and address the request to the Chairperson of the Selection Committee.
Administrative Assistant
Ref. ECDC/AST/SC1/2024/DIR-ADA
Temporary Agent (AST/SC 1)
Johanna Banks (Chairperson)
Valentina Lorenzini
Katarzyna Redecka
Ester Tome' (representing the Staff Committee)
Head of Section Human Resources/ Deputy Head of Unit Resource Management Services
Ref. ECDC/AD/2024/RMS-HoSHR
Temporary Agent (AD 10)
Pontus Molin (Chairperson)
Marieke Van der Werf
Søren Brostrup Nielsen
Francois Mestre (representing the Staff Committee)
Head of Section Corporate Services
Ref. ECDC/AD8/2023/ RMS-HOSCS
Temporary Agent (AD 8)
Pontus Molin (Chairperson)
Jessica Mannheim
Stanislav Danchev
Finbarr Geaney (representing the Staff Committee)
Principal Expert Public Health Training
Ref. ECDC/AD/2023/PHF-PEPHT
Temporary Agent (AD 8)
Adam Roth (Chairperson)
Jeanine Pommier
Jessica Mannheim
Kathryn Edwards (representing the Staff Committee)
Scientific Officer Bioinformatics
Ref. ECDC/FGIV/2023/PHF-SOBIO
Contract Agent (FG IV)
Daniel Palm (Chairperson)
Erik Alm
Priyanka Nannapaneni
Antje Daume
Anke Kohlenberg (representing the Staff Committee)
Chief Scientist/ Head of Unit Scientific Methods and Standards
Ref. ECDC/AD11/2023/SMS-HoU
Temporary Agent (AD 11)
Vicky Lefevre (Chairperson)
Pontus Molin
Carlos Goncalo das Neves, EFSA (representing the Staff Committee)
Head of Unit Disease Programmes
Ref. ECDC/AD11/2023/DPR-HoU
Temporary Agent (AD 11)
Vicky Lefevre (Chairperson)
Pontus Molin
Peter Arlett, EMA
Barbara Freischem, EMA (representing the Staff Committee)
Data Scientist
Ref. ECDC/FGIV/2023/PHF-DA
Contract Agent (FG IV)
Julien Beaute (Chairperson)
Enrique Delgado
Gianfranco Spiteri
Jessica Mannheim
Marie-Amelie Ekström (representing the Staff Committee)
Scientific Officer Emergency Preparedness and Response
Ref. ECDC/FGIV/2023/PHF-SOEPR
Contract Agent (FG IV)
Ettore Severi (Chairperson)
Emmanuel Robesyn
Antje Daume
Andrea Nilsson (representing the Staff Committee)
Project Manager
Ref. ECDC/FGIV/2023/DTS-PM
Contract Agent (FG IV)
Edward Van Straten (Chairperson)
Nikolaos Vasileiadis
Antje Daume
Tracy Stefanucci Hellström (representing the Staff Committee)
Events and Travel Specialist
Ref. ECDC/FGIII/2023/RMS-ETS
Contract Agent (FG III)
Victoria Goncharova (Chairperson)
Jevgenijs Golovcuks
Beatriz Carretero
Georgeta Mureanu (representing the Staff Committee)